Privacy Policy

We at Larrek Investigations are in good standing with the Council of Private Investigators of Ontario, and abide by their code of ethics. We understand the importance of personal information and confidentiality. As our company is in the field of obtaining personal information, our staff has been trained to adhere to the structure of the Canadian Standards Association’s “Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information”, as well as the Council of Private Investigators of Ontario’s “Privacy Policy”.

 

1) Accountability

Larrek Investigations is responsible for all personal information, storage, security, collection and administration of personal information we have under our control. Our Chief Privacy Officer ensures our company’s compliance with the following principals.

Chief Privacy Officer: Brian Williams | Regional Manager – Investigations

Larrek Investigations
1 Blue Springs Drive, Suite 300
Waterloo, Ontario N2J 4M1
Toll-Free: 1-888-576-3010
Fax: 519-576-4659
Email: bwilliams@larrek.com

Mr. Williams will respond to your inquiry within 30 days of your request.

 

2) Identifying Purposes

Larrek Investigations will identify and document the purposes for which any personal information is to be collected before or at the time information is collected. All assignments received from our clients will be reviewed to ensure the requests are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). If at any time during the collection of personal information, it becomes clear that the client has been misleading our company regarding the purpose, accuracy, or the lawful right to the information being collected for the assignment in question, all activities and collections will be immediately suspended.

 

3) Consent

Except for where the law provides an exception, we will obtain the appropriate consent of individuals for collections, use, or disclosure of personal information.

When conducting an investigation, the collection of personal information is imperative to the process, however, the consent of individuals would often destroy the purpose of the investigation. In this case, personal information will be collected, used and disclosed without consent, in accordance with Division 1: Protection of Personal Information, Section 7, of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (PIPEDA), or under other lawful means.

 

4) Limiting Collection

When collecting personal information, we will only collect information that is necessary and relevant to the documented assignment.

 

5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes that it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law. We will retain any information as long as necessary to fulfill its purpose, and at that time, will destroy or erase personal information.

 

6) Accuracy

Any and all personal information collected by Larrek Investigations will be as complete, accurate, and up-to-date as possible for the completion of the purpose for which it is to be used.

 

7) Safeguards

Any personal information that is in the possession of Larrek Investigations shall be safely secured in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our security measures include locking all personal information in secured filing cabinets with restricted access, which are monitored by an alarm system. No persons other than the administration staff or the investigative staff of Larrek Investigations are allowed to access the company premises, unless accompanied by a trained staff member.

 

8) Openness

Our Policies and Procedures are readily available to individuals requesting information regarding the management of personal information that is under our control.

Larrek Investigations’ Privacy Policy is available on our website, located at www.larrek.com, or by contacting our office at 1-888-576-3010.

 

9) Individual Access

If requested, Larrek Investigations will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and may be given access to their information. All access will be limited to personal information that is not necessary to the purpose of the investigations, or if personal information about another individual may be revealed. According to the law, there are some exemptions that will prevent us from providing all access to personal information.

If an individual requests their personal information and it is within the above guidelines, we at Larrek Investigations will advise the individual if Larrek Investigations does have information regarding the individual, what the information is, what it is being used for, as well as to whom their information has been disclosed.

If at this time the individual can provide proof of an error in the information that Larrek Investigations has, we will amend the information and send the correct information to any other individuals who have viewed the incorrect information. If the individuals cannot prove the inaccuracy of the information, we will document the complaint and send this information to the other individuals using the affected information, for their knowledge and reference.

If an individual requests their information and we at Larrek Investigations deny their request, we will state our reasoning for denying the request and inform the individual of his/her right to appeal our decision to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) or the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC).

 

10) Challenging Compliance

An individual may be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer, Manish Patel. Please see Section 1 for details.